List

College of Engineering faculty and staff awards

Early Achievement in Academic Advising: Holly Dunlay-Lott, student services specialist in materials science and engineering

Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising: Vicky Thorland-Oster, assistant director of student services in electrical and computer engineering

Early Achievement in Research: Beiwen Li, William and Virginia Binger Professor and associate professor of mechanical engineering

Mid-Career Achievement in Research: Soumik Sarkar, professor of mechanical engineering

D.R. Boylan Faculty Award for Research: Hui Hu, Martin C. Jischke Professor in Aerospace Engineering and professor of aerospace engineering

Early Achievement in Teaching – Term: Travis Grager, associate teaching professor of aerospace engineering

Outstanding Achievement in Teaching – Tenure: Goce Trajcevski, Kingland Professor of Data Analytics and professor of electrical and computer engineering

Excellence in Foundational Course Teaching: Mani Mina, teaching professor of electrical and computer engineering

Excellence in Foundational Course Teaching: Leslie Potter, Distinguished Teaching Professor of industrial and manufacturing systems engineering

Excellence in Extension and Outreach – Faculty: Pete Taylor, research professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering and director of the National Concrete Pavement Technology Center

Inclusive Excellence – Faculty: Cristina Poleacovschi, Building a World of Difference Faculty Fellow in Engineering and assistant professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering

Inclusive Excellence – Staff: Mindy Heggen, academic advisor in mechanical engineering

Staff Excellence: Leland Harker, electronics technician in electrical and computer engineering

Outstanding New Staff: Alisha Carroll, alumni relations specialist in civil, construction and environmental engineering

New named faculty positions

Vance D. Coffman Faculty Chair in AerospaceOssama Abdelkhalik, professor of aerospace engineering. Established by Vance (’67 BS Aerospace Engineering and ’06 Honorary Doctor of Science) and Arlene Coffman.

Thomas M. Murray Family Faculty FellowshipAlice Alipour, associate professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering. Established by Thomas M. Murray (’62 BS Civil Engineering)

Joseph Walkup Professorship in IMSEMichael Dorneich, professor of industrial and manufacturing systems engineering. Established by Rudy (‘73 BS Industrial Engineering) and Deb Herrmann

Michael and Denise Mack 2050 Challenge ScholarPing He, assistant professor of aerospace engineering. Established by Mike (’79 BS and ’81 MS Mechanical Engineering) and Denise (’80 BS Agronomy) Mack

Murray Harpole Chair in EngineeringValery Levitas, Anson Marston Distinguished Professor in Engineering and professor of aerospace engineering. Established by Murray (’43 BS Electrical Engineering) and Ruth (2016 Honorary Degree) Harpole

Northrop Grumman Professorship in honor of Fred W. O’GreenManojit Pramanik, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering. Established by Northrup Grumman Professorship in honor of Fred W. O’Green (’43 Electrical Engineering)

The Stanley Chair in Interdisciplinary EngineeringNigel Reuel, associate professor of chemical and biological engineering. Established by Dick (’55 BS Mechanical and Electrical Engineering) and Mary Jo (’55 BS Home Economics) Stanley

Jack R. and Carol A. Johnson Faculty Fellowship in Chemical and Biological EngineeringLuke Roling, assistant professor of chemical and biological engineering. Established by Jack (’81 BS Computer Engineering) and Carol (’80 BS Chemical Engineering) Johnson

Dennis and Rebecca Muilenburg ProfessorshipKristin Rozier, associate professor of aerospace engineering. Established by Dennis (’86 BS Aerospace Engineering and ’17 Honorary Doctor of Science) and Becky Muilenburg

Schafer ProfessorshipXiaoli Tan, professor of materials science and engineering. Established by Charles Schafer (1911 BS Civil Engineering)

James M. Hoover Chair in Geotechnical EngineeringJeramy Ashlock, associate professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering. Established by Craig Denny (’71 BS and ’73 MS Civil Engineering)

Richard L. Handy ProfessorshipCassandra Rutherford, associate professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering. Established by former students, colleagues and friends of Dick Handy

Reginald R. Baxter Endowed Department Chair in Chemical and Biological EngineeringDennis Vigil, department chair of chemical and biological engineering. Established by Barney (’49 BS Chemical Engineering) and Jamie Baxter

Hershel B. Whitney Professorship, Global Initiatives in CBEZengyi Shao, associate professor of chemical and biological engineering. Established through the H. Whitney Charitable Trust in honor of Hershel and Ethel Whitney

Distinguished Teaching Professorship Jennifer Heinen, teaching professor of chemical and biological engineering

Distinguished Teaching Professorship – Leslie Potter, teaching professor of industrial and manufacturing systems engineering

Distinguished Professor of Practice ProfessorshipJames Heise, professor of practice of mechanical engineering

Building a World of Difference Faculty Fellowship in EngineeringRyan McGehee, assistant professor of agricultural and biosystems engineering. Established by Black & Veatch in honor of Len (’71 BS Civil Engineering) and Julie (’71 BS Home Economics Education) Rodman

Building a World of Difference Faculty Fellowship in EngineeringRoy Sturgill, assistant professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering. Established by Black & Veatch in honor of Len (’71 BS Civil Engineering) and Julie (’71 BS Home Economics Education) Rodman

Building a World of Difference Faculty Fellowship in EngineeringDanial Davarnia, assistant professor of industrial and manufacturing systems engineering. Established by Black & Veatch in honor of Len (’71 BS Civil Engineering) and Julie (’71 BS Home Economics Education) Rodman

Harpole-Pentair Developing Faculty AwardAnwesha Sarkar, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering. Established by Murray (’43 BS Electrical Engineering) and Ruth (2016 Honorary Degree) Harpole

Harpole-Pentair Developing Faculty AwardCheng Huang, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering. Established by Murray (’43 BS Electrical Engineering) and Ruth (2016 Honorary Degree) Harpole

 

Patent recipients

Stephen Gilbert, Alex Renner, Jack Miller and Eliot Winer: Apparatus and Methods for Augmented Reality Measuring of Equipment

Stephen Gilbert, Alex Renner, Jack Miller and Eliot Winer: Apparatus and Methods for Augmented Reality Vehicle Condition Inspection

Sriram Sundararajan: Base Oil or Lubricant Additive

Eric Cochran, Jean-Philippe Tessonnier and Nacu Hernandez: Bioadvantaged Nylon: Polycondensation of 3-Hexenedioic Acid with Hexamaethylenediamine

R. Christopher Williams, Nacu Hernandez and Eric Cochran: Multiblock Copolymer and Method of Marking Therof

Eric Cochran: Gels Derived from Puly Block Copolymer Nanocomposites for Viscosity Modifications and Drilling Fluid Applications

Shan Jiang: Composition Comprising Self-Stratifying Amphiphilic Janus Particles

Reza Montazami and Nicole Hashemi: Conductive Graphene Matrix-Encapsulated Cells

Sonal Padalkar and Duane Johnson: Electrocatalyst for Water Electrolysis

Jonathan Claussen: Electrochemical Immunosensors

Surya Mallapragada: Fabrication of High-Resolution Graphene-Based Flexible Electronics Via Polymer Casting

Surya Mallapragada and Balaji Narasimhan: Nano-Theranostics for Parkinson’s Disease

Liang Dong: High Sensitivity Mems Pressure Sensor

Liang Dong: Self-Contained, Automated, Long-Term Sensor System for Monitoring of Soil and Water Nutrients in Fields

Peter Collins and Thomas Ales: Interstitial Control During Additive Manufacturing

Peter Collins: Mask-Free Photolithography Using Metastable Undercooled Metal Particles

Wenzhen Li: Method of Generating Energy from a Hydrazide Containing Anode Fuel and Fuel Cell

Ming-Chen Hsu: Methods for Creating Sinus-Matched Aortic Valves

Dan Barnard and Ronald Roberts: Microtexture Region Characterization Systems and Methods

Boyce Chang: Solid Dry-Type Lubricant

David Jiles: Deep Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation Apparatus and Method

Iver Anderson: Heat Treatable Magnets Having Improved Alignment Through Application of External Magnetic Field During Binder-Assisted Molding

Iver Anderson: Solid State Grain Alignment of Permanent Magnets in Near-Final Shape

Yue Wu: Transition Metal Carbides for Catalytic Methane Activation

  Posts

1 2 3 5
June 11th, 2024

Sullivan Flynn: The right people in his corner 

Sophomore Sullivan Flynn came to Iowa State excited to experience something bigger than himself while also having a group of […]

June 11th, 2024

Mary Thatcher: Prepared for what’s next 

For many students, it can be challenging to determine what path to take. Iowa State’s Chemical and Biological Systems Engineering […]

May 31st, 2024

“No other course is like this:” New class allows chemical engineering students to explore product development

One of the student teams in the initial semester of CH E 4290 poses with the portable oven they developed […]

May 1st, 2024

Victoria Kyveryga: Outstanding senior in chemical engineering

Hometown Ames, Iowa Clubs and activities Ukrainian Club, Engineering Student Council, the Undergraduate Research Ambassadors group, and Central Iowa Symphony.  […]

March 11th, 2024

Wenzhen Li, Jean-Philippe Tessonnier become Royal Society of Chemistry Fellows

Wenzhen Li (left) and Jean-Philippe Tessonnier have become part of an elite group of scientific advocates in the Royal Society […]

March 1st, 2024

“Spirit of innovation” helps lift Jean-Philippe Tessonnier to National Academy of Inventors

Jean-Philippe Tessonnier, Richard C. Seagrave Professor in Chemical and Biological Engineering, has been named a Senior Member of the National […]

February 26th, 2024

Could the future of powering Iowa homes and farms be microbes?

Cyclone Engineer Ratul Chowdhury is advancing biobatteries that use microbes to turn trees and plants into electricity. Chowdhury, an assistant […]

February 13th, 2024

A better way to (re)harvest rare-earth metals

Rare-earth metals are an indispensable part of today’s high-tech consumer products. As demand for them increases, so does the need […]

December 12th, 2023

Mya O’Connell: Outstanding senior in chemical engineering

Hometown  Manly, Iowa  Clubs and activities  I work as a Resident Assistant and as a Peer Mentor. In the past, […]

November 16th, 2023

AIChE student chapter again records successes at annual meeting – including another Outstanding Student Chapter honor

The Outstanding Student Chapter award is presented at the meeting. Shown is AIChE student chapter representative Hailey Bates (center), ISU […]